Negotiate expunction as part of the plea agreement. Your lawyer
[…] Everyone makes mistakes. Young adults are particularly prone to mistakes; and some mistakes, like a criminal conviction, can follow you around permanently. Fortunately, the law provides a way to erase criminal convictions under certain circumstances.
Sec. 973.015, Stats., provides that, "[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition." Many people-- including lawyers and judges-- incorrectly refer to this process as "expungement". The correct word is expunction.
Thus, even a Class I felony is eligible for expunction. This, of course, could have a dramatic effect on one's life.