"I want to appeal!" How and when to file an interlocutory appeal in a criminal case.
[…] Thus, a petition for leave to appeal a non-final order must demonstrate that the party seeking to appeal will be irreparably harmed in some way if he must wait until the end of the case to appeal. This is a very rare circumstance. "Irreparable harm" is clearly presented where, for example, a juvenile is waived from children's court into adult court. If the juvenile were forced to wait until the end of the case to appeal the waiver order the children's court may lose jurisdiction (because the child turns 17 years old) by the time the Court of Appeals reverses the waiver order.
Sec. 809.50(1)(c), Wis. Stats. provides that the Court of Appeals will accept an appeal from a non-final order (i.e. an "interlocutory appeal") only when there is a, "showing that review of the judgment or order immediately rather than on an appeal from the final judgment in the case or proceeding will materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings therein, protect a party from substantial or irreparable injury, or clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice."
Every criminal defendant understandably believes that he or she is irreparably harmed whenever the trial judge makes an unfavorable ruling. Many times the ruling in question permits the state to introduce some very damaging evidence against the defendant.