The Jensen Defense
[…] Go on offense.   The fact of the matter is that, in an ideal world, a CCAP entry that accurately reflects that you were charged with battery, and then acquitted, should not be held against you in any way.  We do not live in a perfect world, though.  We live in a world where guys like "Joe" are in charge of hiring.   When they look at CCAP, they have no idea what they are looking at.
 
So this means that if you ever suspect that you have been denied employment, or have been refused a lease, on account of the CCAP entry, you go on offense.      The law does provide some protection.  Sec. 111.321, Stats., provides that, "[N]o employer, labor organization, employment agency, licensing agency, or other person may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of . . . arrest record . . .."   There is a similar law concerning housing.  Therefore, if you suspect that you have been discriminated against on the basis of your CCAP entry, consult a good lawyer.